The Conversion Experience of Asian Diaspora : the Contact Zone and the Modern Colonialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yasushi  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (40194427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZASHI Nobuo  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (20264921)
TANAKA Kohji  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (90269647)
HIGUCHI Daisuke  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (90324889)
HAMADA Maya  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (90293951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディアスポラ / 接触空間 / 植民地主義 / 帝国 / 1930年代
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the Asian diaspora who had been alienated from the national integration in the Japanese colonial empire in the 1930s. In most preceding studies, a large number of historical facts have been hidden under the name such as "pro-Japanese" and "counter-revolutionary". And this study provides a new approach. Although the Asian diaspora were torn from their existing communities and societies, and it caused the phenomenon of "conversion", but we also should emphasize that it was the common experiences of the Asian diaspora also the Japanese. From this angle, we found out various issues of the modern colonialism in East Asia. The result of our study clearly shows that we gained a new perspective to overcome the ethnocentric nationalism in today's East Asia.