Comparative Study in the History of the Ideas of "Cultivation"and "Culture":A Quest for Liberal Arts for Citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Masashi  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (60163101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuhisa  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (00170986)
KABURAGI Masahiko  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80336057)
KIMURA Toshimichi  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (80305408)
IYANAGI Miki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50420055)
TAKESHIMA Hiroyuki  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90346734)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords思想史 / 政治思想史 / リベラル・アーツ / 教養
Research Abstract
In this study the ideas of “Cultivation” and “Culture” in Japan, Britain, France, Germany and America were investigated historically in order to construct a prospect for liberal arts for citizenship in the context of our country. Comparative perspectives and the connection between cultivation and political life were particularly taken into consideration in the course of the research. As a result, attractive attempts for incorporating practices and manners as well as abstract ideals into the concept of culture were traced in various historical contexts.