The Research of Ancient and Medieval Japanese Kami and Buddha Amalgamations from the Viewpoint of Fusions between Buddhism and Gods in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40230726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEJIMA Susumu  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60285244)
SEKO Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 研究員 (20448707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Fumiko  仏教大学, 歴史学部, 非常勤講師 (80411122)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神仏習合 / 仏教史 / 文化交流 / 本地垂迹 / 山の宗教 / 宗教儀礼 / 日本書紀 / 神信仰 / 神道 / 密教 / 絵画史料 / 得度制度 / 山王 / 地主神 / 神像 / 伽藍神
Research Abstract
This research considered the establishment and development of amalgamations between kami and buddhas in Japan. Formerly these amalgamations were analyzed from a Japanese national history perspective, but we researched within East Asian regional religious culture. The following points became clear:1.Discussions of conflict between Buddhism and kami belief in the Nihon Shoki were highly creative and did not reflect historical facts. 2.These amalgamations at sacred mountains such as Mt. Hieizan and Mt. Hakusan were strongly influenced by Mt. Tiantai and Mt. Wutai, Chinese sacred mountains that were sites of the fusion between gods and buddhas. 3. Honji--original state-- thought was invented by Shingon sect gojiso--guardian monks--,and Japan's honjisuijaku --manifestation from the original state-- theory came into existence during the former half of the 11th century.