Discourse Analysis of China's Cultural Transformation around the turn of the Cencury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
SUNAYAMA Yukio  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (00236043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Fumiaki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70126019)
SAKAMOTO Hiroko  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (30205778)
MURATA Yujiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70190923)
TAKAMIZAWA Osamu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70212016)
ISHII Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40409529)
SUGAWARA Yukino  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30411490)
KAJI Hiromoto  愛知大学, 国際中国学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80553487)
SATO Fumiko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60119427)
AN Ni  明治学院大学, 言語文化研究所, 研究員 (70509140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Fumiko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60119427)
AN Ni  明治学院大学, 言語文化研究所, 研究員 (70509140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化転形 / グローバリゼーション / ナショナリズム / 自由主義 / 中国アイデンティティ / 中国価値 / 歴史叙述 / 国際研究者交流 / 現代中国 / 文化研究 / リベラリズム / 言説分析 / 思想史
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze cultural change and foresight in China, which has been greatly influenced by rapidly growing market economy. Focusing on ideological discourses mainly in politics, thought, literature, and cultural criticism since 1990s, we reveal that conflicts between modern and anti-modern(criticism against modern), globalization and indigenization, and various values within modernity, have become evident, and show how they have much to do with political and social transformation in China.