| Project/Area Number |
21320028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEDACHI Kensuke 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10303794)
HIRAKAWA Kayo 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10340762)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUDA Atsuo 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80230217)
ABE Shigeki 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90270800)
YOSIDA Tomoko 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80609082)
FUKAYA Michiko 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (30433379)
KENMOCHI Azusa 近畿大学, 文芸学部, 講師 (40548939)
MIYAZAKI Momo 大和文華館, 学芸部, 研究員 (10416266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 美術史 / 芸術諸学 / 工房 / 徒弟制度 / 美術教育 / 共同制作 / アカデミー / ルーベンス / 徒弟修行 / 酒井抱一 / 競争 / 徒弟修業 |
| Research Abstract |
In pre-modern times, workshops were basic institutions for art education and production. The workshops were operated by a master artist surrounded by apprentices and assistants who followed his instructions and helped him make artworks. This research examines the characteristics of various workshops in Europe and Japan. It also sheds light on workshops' external relations, such as their relationships with independent artists once belonging to them, collaboration between different workshops, and so on.