Arts in Yiddish Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Tsukasa  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50205340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Shigehiko  立命館大学, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40172621)
IGUCHI Toshino  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00305814)
ITO Nobuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20221773)
池田 祐子 (池田 裕子)  京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50270492)
MITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80200046)
KASUYA Akiko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10231721)
AKAO Mitsuharu  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (90411694)
片渕 悦久  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30278147)
永田 靖  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80269969)
黒田 晴之  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80320109)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイディッシュ / 東欧 / 美術史 / ユダヤ / クレズマー / モダンアート
Research Abstract
On arts in the Yiddish Culture only sporadical investigations had been made. The present study was the first attempt in Japan to approach to fine-arts, literature and performing arts in Yiddish Culture. Starting from the basic understandings of Yiddish and Hebrew languages, deeper investigations have been accomplished in the study of arts in this area. The result was the first comprehensive investigations of the culture from which Chagall, Soutine or Klezmer music were born and of its influence on modern art in general.