| Project/Area Number |
21320030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Kaori 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (80230944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAWA Masaaki 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70392884)
YAMAZAKI Tsuyoshi 金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (70210391)
SAWADA Kazuto 人間文化研究機構, 国立歴史民俗博物館・研究部, 准教授 (80353374)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAMOTO Mitsuru 人間文化研究機構, 国立歴史民俗博物館・研究部, 名誉教授 (40000450)
SAKURABA Miki 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 機関研究員 (20425151)
YOSHIDA Masako 京都市立芸術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (40405238)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 交易 / 室内装飾 / 工芸 / 東西交流 / 漆器 / 磁器 |
| Research Abstract |
From the Japanese history perspective, the period between the 17th until the mid 19th century has exceptional meaning since at that time Japan opened for the first time toward western world and experienced lively culture exchange with Europe. In this research project, we examined how Japanese export objects such as lacquer, porcelain and textile were perceived in Europe, and in which ways the Japanese decorative arts had influenced the western culture and, finally, how the image of Japan had formed in Europe. We carried out researches on historical collections of Japanese decorative arts in Europe and studied original examples of interior decorations for Japanese arts in German, Italian, Swedish, French and Polish castles.