Project/Area Number |
21320032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Taisho University (2010-2011) Tokyo National Museum (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Nobuyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部長 (30229562)
WADA Hiroshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部保存修復課環境保存室, 主任研究員 (60332136)
TONO Haruyuki 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (80000496)
IZUMI Takeo 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40168274)
NAGAOKA Ryusaku 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
OKABAYASHI Kosaku 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画課, 総括研究員 (80250380)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 美術史 / 隋唐時代 / 仏舎利信仰 / 荘厳 / 仁寿舎利塔 / 舎利容器 / 墓葬 / 棺 / 仏塔 / 舎利信仰 / 舎利 / 地宮 / 天宮 |
Research Abstract |
We focused on the faith of Sarira(Buddha's bone) and decoration in the Sui and Tang dynasties. Specialist art history, archeology, history, and conservation science has done a field research in China. As a result, from the viewpoint of[location], [expression], [reception], was found to be as follows. [location] We determined the location of the place where 7 out of 16 temples of the Emperor Wen has directed the construction in the year 601 AD. [expression] Expression of the stone coffin excavated from the ruins of Shaanxi province Shen De Si temple, which has the only existing stupa, was found to be Confucianism, Buddhism, and Taoism are involved. [reception] Through the analysis of the stone monument and Sarira casket, we pointed out the new subject about reception of Sarira.