Research and Development for the Preservation and Utilization Art Object Survey Texts and Visual Materials Produced in Earlier Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atsushi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 部長 (00163501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANASHI Emiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 副部長 (30170575)
FUTAGAMI Yoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部・情報システム研究室, 室長 (10321556)
WATADA Minoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 室長 (40356275)
TSUDA Tetsuei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 室長 (00321555)
SHIOYA Jun  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 室長 (90311159)
KOBAYASHI Koji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 室長 (70195775)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 主任研究員 (10342940)
SARAI Mai  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 主任研究員 (80392546)
EMURA Tomoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 主任研究員 (20350382)
SHIRONO Seiji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 専門職員 (70470028)
NAKAMURA Akiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 特別研究員 (10535686)
INOUE Sayaka  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 特別研究員 (50535862)
TORIMITSU Mikako  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 特別研究員 (70535682)
KIKKAWA Hideki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 特別研究員 (20637706)
NAKANO Teruo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 客員研究員 (20124191)
MORISHITSA Masaaki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 客員研究員 (80535865)
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課, 研究員 (40509163)
KATSUKI Genichiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部博物館情報課, 室長 (50249918)
AIZAWA Masahiko  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10159262)
MIKAMI Yutaka  和光大学, 表現学部, 教授 (60329018)
YOSHIDA Chizuko  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (30401483)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords美術史 / 文化財資料 / 文化財アーカイブ / 文化財研究 / 文化財情報
Research Abstract
The various materials related to cultural properties in the NRICPT collection that were either produced by or used in earlier Institute operations, or donated by the heirs of former Institute employees; include a vast array of material types and media. These include handwritten memos and sketches, survey notes, conference visual aids, research group papers, 35mm transparencies and 16mm film footage. Given the difficulties involved in organizing such materials, many institutions tend to avoid them. And yet many of these materials are rare and valuable. Study and development has been conducted in how to organize and understand these materials, while at the same time preserving them in order that they might be utilized for research in the future.