A study on the orijin and transformation of the painting of narative : With a focus on the illustrated books of the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe Museum Yamato Bunkakan
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shugo  公益財団法人大和文華館, その他部局等, その他 (70511137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABE Yoshitaka  大和文華館, その他部局, その他 (70416262)
TAKI Asako  大和文華館, その他部局, その他 (90416264)
MIYAZAKI Momo  大和文華館, その他部局, その他 (10416266)
FURUKAWA Shoichi  大和文華館, その他部局, その他 (70463297)
UEMATSU Mizuki  大和文華館, その他部局, その他 (70610335)
NISIDA Masahiro  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00305608)
ODAIRA Keiichi  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50194197)
TOKUHARA Shizuko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60180139)
TANAKA Munehiro  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80217083)
NISIDA Masahiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (90195678)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物語 / 絵画 / 文学 / 美術 / 美術史 / 国文学 / 説話 / 絵画化
Research Abstract
We have studied about the problems on the painting of narative, focusing on three groups, Monogatari and Waka, Setsuwa and Butten, Domo and Kankai. We hosted a symposium especially on the painting of "Tsurezuuregusa" and on the painting of performing art, such as No, Kowakamai and Kabuki. Scholars of Japanise literature and Japanese art history had the discussion on the symposiums and we cultivated a better understanding about the problems.
We compiled the results of study meetings, symposiums and exhibitions on the report at the end of the 2013 year.