| Project/Area Number |
21320035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOU Itirou 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30143639)
OONISHI Hiroshi 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20345341)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKI Tuguharu 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
UEMOTO Seiitirou 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師
KOSUGI Hiroaki ホルベイン工業株式会社, 技術部
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ラピス / ラズリ青色釉薬無鉛低火度釉 / 無鉛低火度釉 / ラピスラズリ / 低火度フリット / 陶磁器用釉薬 / ラピス・ラズリ / 高純度青色顔料 / 高度青色顔料 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was based on technical experiments and the analysis of the firing tests for practical application of grinded lapis lazuli to the ceramic glaze material. At the first fiscal year of the project, a high-purity blue pigment was extractedfrom powdered lapis lazuli which was sorted and grinded from a rough gemstone. Then, an investigation into the possibility of color development in firing process was conducted from the Heisei 22 to 23.As a result, low-temperature lapis lazuli glaze characterized by stable texture and color development was completed. On the other hand, the studies clarified the fact that the material was not applicable to high-temperature ceramic glaze. The low-temperaturelapis lazuli glaze was developed and applied to ceramic works. The final outcomes were presented at the exhibition as a research accomplishment report at the final fiscal year of the project.