Examination on the standard feature about Kaikei style applying 3D digital data-Kaikei himself and sculptors under influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI Naoki (YABUUCHI Satoshi)  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教授 (10376931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA Hiromichi  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (20216576)
YAMAMOTO Tsutomu  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00150037)
MUKASA Akira  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30219844)
MIURA Yasumichi  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 非常勤 (10466998)
NAKA Yujirou  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 非常勤 (00466997)
TAKAMIYA Youko  玉川大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (10334492)
KIKUCHI Toshimasa  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (10516769)
FUJIMAGARI Takaya  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教育研究助手 (20466999)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Osamu  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 非常勤講師
SUZUKI Atsushi  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 教育研究助手
YOSHIMIZU Kaimon  東京芸術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords芸術諸学 / 3Dデータ / 断面線 / 快慶的特徴 / 長岳寺阿弥陀如来坐像 / 平等院阿弥陀如来坐像 / 3Dレーザースキャニング / 慶派作例 / 投影図 / 構造・技法史 / 快慶一派 / 慶派嫡流 / 奈良仏師 / 仏像 / 文化財 / 3D / 保存修復 / 彫刻 / 美術史 / 慶派 / 様式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to perform 3D measurement of the Buddha statue produced by Kaikei(Buddhist sculptor) or other sculptor from the Heian period to the Kamakura period, and to analyze the feature of the style of Kaikei. As a result, the cross-section line of the head from 3D data as the style of Kaikei is appeared well was able to be extracted.
Moreover, these cross-sectional lines showed the same tendency, it became clear that the curve of a nose or a cheek was correctly handed down from Jocho(Buddhist sculptor) in the late Heian period to Unkei(Buddhist sculptor) in the first half of the Kamakura period or other sculptor in the following time.