The dance notation of Rikuhei Umemoto and the Takarazuka Revue-with special attention to the Shin-buyou<Haru kara Aki e(from Spring to Autumn)>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Kazumi  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (80097956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80167163)
TAKEISHI Midori  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70192630)
KUWAHARA Kazumi  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (60341137)
IDEGUCHI Akinori  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (00469412)
SAKAMOTO Hideko  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (90277682)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords楳茂都陸平 / 原田潤 / 宝塚歌劇 / 新舞踊 / 春から秋へ / 舞踊譜 / 復元上演 / 『春から秋へ』 / 宝塚歌劇団 / 『歌劇』 / 『演藝画報』
Research Abstract
In this study we tried and realized a reconstruction of the Shin-buyou(New Dance)<Haru kara Aki e(from Spring to Autumn)>, which was first produced in 1921(Taisho 10) on the Takarazuka Revue, from the sources of dance notation by Rikuhei Umemoto and musical score by Jun Harada. As the results of this study we showed clearly that this work of Shin-buyou was a masterpiece with very high originality equaled to the European models both in choreographic and musical terms, and moreover, proposed a research model for the Takarazuka Revue from multiple viewpoints of choreographic, theatrical, musicological and cultural studies.