The development of infotainment contents to help visitors to get immersed in exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIM Daewoong  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (90346859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIAMA Tketoshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50315157)
OKADA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 附属図書館付設教材開発センター, 教授 (70250488)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミュージアム / デジタルコンテンツ / 展示評価 / ミュージアムコンテンツ
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the development of the exhibit support systems, which enable viewing a variety of information by an intuitive operation and elucidates the process of developing the exhibit support systems is effective for museum curators and as well as the interactive exhibition system for visitors at the museums. According to the results of the experiments, in terms of the system, it was discovered that stabilizing the system to obtain accurate information from the visitors’ position is needed. This should be identified as the highest priority task to be developed before providing personalized content. In terms of content development, it was confirmed that 3D content consisting of audio commentary, photos and images draws, as well as retains, visitors' interests. In particular, the 3D content of digitally archived exhibits was found to offer richer, more satisfactory viewing experiences to visitors.