Project/Area Number |
21320040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Tomoaki 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (60315926)
INOUE Akihiko 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30232523)
NAKAHARA Kodai 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10326184)
NAKAHASI Katsushige 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60309044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOICHI Motomi 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科人間健康科学系, 教授 (50303764)
SEIYAMA Akitoshi 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科人間健康科学系, 教授 (70206605)
MORIMOTO Yukihiro 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科地球環境学堂, 教授 (40141501)
MATUI Shiro 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (60275188)
KASUYA Akiko 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10231721)
IWAKI Kenichi 京都大学, 大学院・文学部, 名誉教授 (40025086)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 芸術諸学 / デザイン / 感性学 / 宇宙科学 / 環境 / 医療福祉 / 哲学 / 脳科学 / 医療 / 生命哲学 / 環境工学 / 発達障害 / 生態学 / ストレス / 都市工学 |
Research Abstract |
We experience and perceive our surroundings through our physical and cultural filters, which coordinate to interact with"specific humanconditions", the so-called healthy, normal, or routine. In a sense, this coordination is the process of forming a"self orienting system"which anchor our body to our environment. In our research, we investigated the mechanism of human perception and cognition system, which constitute and limit our experience through the experimental works for living in space, dementia, garden andautism. Our first goal was to design art works/devices that enable us to understand that mechanism of experiencing intuitively. Our second goal was to measure this sense of experiencing by using instruments thatmeasure brain activities.