Digitalization of the Okinawan and Amamease Folksong Recordings and a Historical Study on its Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KANESHIRO Atsumi  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50183273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Susumu  沖縄県立芸術大学, 附属研究所, 教授 (30215024)
UEMURA Yukio  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80262252)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽学 / 民族音楽学 / 民謡 / 沖縄学 / データベース / 芸能史 / 琉球 / 歴史研究
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to digitize the tape recordings of Okinawa and Amami folk song for preservation, which late Koizumi Fumio, a professor of Tokyo University of the Arts has collected from the 1960's to the 1980s, to prepare the environment for a musical archive, and to try to find a new way for the historical study through the folk songs. Four years of the study period, we completed the digitization of about 1300 cassette tapes, and integrated into one hard disk. For visual materials, we completed to convert from old-fashioned 27 winding reels to disks of DVD standard. To search for data of all the documents, we have created a register of each medium of recordings. Based on a part of the materials, we tried to historical study of Okinawan folk song. As a result, during these 30 years, a number of pieces has not been inherited even in the same village, in the performance of the songs that are inherited, it is observed that there is a tendency that the tempo has become very slow and the pitch has become lower.