Communication Mediates People and an Object:pragmatic verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
FUKU Noriko  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10411307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Terufumi  京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (40194245)
HAGE Daishin  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20117021)
SHIOSE Takayuki  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアート / コミュニケーション / 聴く / 観察力 / セルフ・エデュケーションワークショップ / 対人援助 / 美術館・博物館 / セルフ・エデュケーション / ワークショップ / 鑑賞者育成
Research Abstract
Communication Mediates People and Objects : Pragmatic Verification for an Authentic"Active Museum Viewer Development Program"How does a person encounter objects and communicate with them? This research project is based on the Art Communication Project(ACOP) at Kyoto University of Art and Design, working in cooperation with the Kyoto University Museum. For the project, we conducted comparative studies with other related research, accumulated pragmatic data, and established evaluative indicators for this research theme. As a result, we concluded that in order to reach a"significant understanding"of the object, the involvement of other viewers in the process is essential. We also revealed that the quality of communication among people rests on the act of listening more than that of talking.