Studies of Temple Literature Related to Religious Policies of the Cloistered Sovereigns Era: Cross-disciplinary Investigations of the Toba to Go-Toba Reigns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMOTO Kensuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90278870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yasuro  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
UEJIMA Susumu  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60285244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Tsuyoshi  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (70281524)
TANIGUCHI Kosuke  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40272124)
TOMABECHI Seiichi  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00340456)
NEMOTO Seiji  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10250995)
FUJIOKA Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70314341)
YAMAMOTO Yoko  明星大学, 造形芸術学部, 准教授 (20350283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宗教文芸 / 院政期 / 唱導 / 法会 / 汎宗派的考察 / 貞慶 / 縁起 / 遁世 / 宗教施策 / 聖教 / 縁起・託宣 / 寺院文芸 / 儀礼 / 西行
Research Abstract
The coordinator and collaborative research team have made considerable discoveries through investigations in temples and produced the following results:
1. Research conference “Words, Deities, Icons: Exploring Ritual Performance in Pre-modern Japan,” CSJR Summer International Workshop 2011, London University SOAS, May 12-13, 2011. This conference aimed at establishing a new study of Buddhist services and rituals by analyzing the following fields from multiple perspectives: religious texts, statues and temple spaces, and icons and paintings.
2. Research conference “Beyond Sectarianism - New Horizons for Interdisciplinary Studies in Japanese Buddhism,” Harvard University International Symposium, May 17- 18, 2012.In this conference, the researchers discussed the possibility of new Buddhism research that transcends sectarianism, based on an awareness of the problems and limitations in understanding Japanese Buddhism denominationally. These research conferences explored new directions for Buddhism research from two aspects: Buddhist services and rituals as a framework and sectarianism and worship as an inner religiosity.