Comparison research on classics forgery in east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
CHIMOTO Hideshi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (50188489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Toyoo  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50169190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Makoto  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10158115)
MASUO Shinchiro  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60183943)
TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (40278437)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中世文学 / 偽書 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
The investigation of forgery in the Buddhism sutra and the classics work of China were done. The difference between those works and that of Korea, Vietnam, and Japan was discussed. There was a big difference in the character of forgery between these three countries. One of the causes is a relation to China. Another of the cause is a character of the nationalism of the modern state.