Research of the East Asia cultural exchanges concerning manufacture of Chinese ink, depends on cataloging of books and documents in the possession of Kobaien in Nara.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2011)
Nara Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OTANI Shunta  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60185296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Yoshiki  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任教授 (20127426)
SUZUKI Hiromitsu  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70226546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIKAWA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (20229230)
HUKUI Tatsuhiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (30378492)
NAKAJIMA Takana  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10380809)
Research Collaborator MATOBA Miho  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 研究員
MATSUO Yuzuru  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 博士
HATTORI Atsuko  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 博士
HAYAKAWA Yumi  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 博士
HATANAKA Sayaka  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 博士
HIGA Mai  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 博士
INOUE Ai  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 博士
OISHI Mayuka  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世文学 / 墨譜 / 漢文学 / 古梅園 / 奈良 / 墨
Research Abstract
We investigated the documents literature of all the Kobaien correction, and make a database about bibliographic material. As a result, The catalogs of Kobaien correction on early Japanese works, leaves and Chinese works printed in Japan were prepared. Also, among the documents, Synopsis and transliteration of important materials were maiden as the fundamental data for clarify the actual situation of the East Asia cultural exchanges. For example, such as "official diary of Kobaien","Kobaien genealogy","Record of show the big ink to Edo shogunate and the imperial court","Price list of ink maiden by Kobaien","Record of questions and answers about how to make ink" and the works by former head of the Kobaien.