A national survey of Noh katatsuke materials, and comprehensive research on their role in the transmission of performance techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Reiko  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (60240058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Keizo  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 教授 (70360253)
IKAI Takamitsu  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30409354)
KOBAYASHI Kenji  国文学研究資料館, 文学資源研究系, 教 授 (70141992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOAKIMOTO Dan  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords型付 / 所作 / 能 / 能楽資料 / 復元
Research Abstract
We carried out a national survey of katatsuke materials formerly transmitted in feudal domains or professional Noh families, and took digital photographs of most of them. We also drew up a tentative list, with appended title index, of katatsuke in the K〓zan Bunko and Hannyakutsu Bunko collections of the Noh Theatre Research Institute. A number of katatsuke dated to the early seventeenth century were examined closely for their terminology and formats, and the dance notations were decoded inductively. A number of dances were reconstructed for performance with the cooperationof Noh performers.