Cultural activities by Ise merchants in the Edo period in documents held by Sekisui Museum in Tsu City, Mie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Bunkichi  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80121474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Noriko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00135279)
IIZUKA Erito  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00232132)
KOUZU Takeo  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (10424821)
TOMITA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20217540)
KAMIYA Katsuhiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40233952)
YAMADA Kazuto  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60191300)
OKAMOTO Satoshi  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90280081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近世和学 / 近世小説 / 俳諧 / 能 / 歌舞伎 / 浄瑠璃 / からくり / 伊勢商人 / 川喜田家 / 曲亭馬琴 / 絡繰り / 和学 / 近世和歌 / 長井家 / 馬琴 / 伊勢俳壇 / 謡本 / 機関(からくり) / 堂上和歌 / 国学
Research Abstract
Super rich merchants with abundant financial background established association with court nobles and daimyos as well as common people, use a lot of energy in cultural activities, and supported the preservation and development of traditional culture. Sekisui Museum now holds the existing documents of Ise merchant Kawakida family and Nagai family. This study, out of the documents, has chosen literary and artistic documents and studied them. New documents have been found to rewrite the literary and drama history. It has been proven the successive heads of the Kawakida family themselves participate in literary and artistic activities, support activities by creators, collect masterpieces, and have treasured them.