Ghostly Modern : A History of Irish Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Shin  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSHIMA Yukio  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (10113995)
TODA Tsutomu  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90217505)
KAWAHARA Kawahara  西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80454924)
MOMOO Mika  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80445163)
TATARA Toshiki  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40510467)
Research Collaborator ODAI Katsuhik  専修大学, 非常勤講師
OKUHARA Takashi  専修大学, 文学部, 教授
YAMAUCHI Ryou  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアイルランド / 小説 / 亡霊 / ゴシック / 近代 / 文学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to follow the history and tradition of the ghost stories or Gothic novels especially of 19th and 20th century Ireland. The tradition of English novels in Ireland has, of course, been established by Anglo-Irish writers. As the British came to Ireland, they were originally usurpers, and we cannot fail to perceive the awareness they held of their responsibility ; responsibility for creating a new modern nation as well as its own culture. Bearing, so to speak, the guilt for what previous generations had done, they could not but feel it their own duty to make Ireland into a modern nation-state. Although they refused to hand over their cultural hegemony to the Gaelic-Irish, their consciousness of their lack of legitimacy induces them to write many fictions haunted by ghosts, which might be a sort of embodiment of their repentance. This research could bring to light the fact that the ghost stories of 19th century Ireland is a cultural heritage of the Anglo-Irish writers, and after the Irish Renaissance, the heritage was succeeded, in turn, to Gaelic-Irish writers, especially James Joyce.