Project/Area Number |
21320055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Hosei University (2012) The University of Tokyo (2009-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
TANJI Ai 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90133686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Katsuyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・メディアコミュニケーション研究科, 教授 (00189268)
KUSAMITSU Toshio 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90225136)
TOMIYAMA Takao 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70011377)
ALUVI MIYAMOTO Nakoko 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20313174)
NAKAI Asako 一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 教授 (10246001)
WATANABE Aiko 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (10345077)
HAMAI Yumiko 北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究科, 准教授 (90313171)
HARADA Mami 北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究科, 准教授 (40348298)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ナショナル・アイデンティティ / イングリッシュネス / ブリティッシュネス / 帝国主義 / グローバリズム / コモンウェルス / 多民族国家 / コスモポリタニズム / 移民 / 田園と都市 / ナショナリズム / 他民族国家 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / 英国の国家像 / 都市と田舎 / ヘリテージ映画 / ナショナルアイデンティティ / イングリシュネス |
Research Abstract |
The study focused on the historical changes and diversification of the national identity of Britain (Englishness/Britishness) from the Victorian Era onwards (to be specific, from the end of the 18th century to the end of the 20th century). By adopting such various viewpoints as the nation state, nationalism, the industrial revolution, the expansion of the city, imperialism, globalism, consumer culture, tourism studies, immigration, feminism and cultural policy, and by taking into account the relationship between Britain and the outside world, we have been able to confirm the diversity and historical background of the British national identity.