A Development of Practical and Educational Utilization of VisualArchive for Contemporary Performing Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shoichiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40262092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DE VOS Patrick  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00242032)
UCHINO Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40168711)
TAKEUCHI Takahiro  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (60302816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords舞台芸術 / 演劇研究 / 映像資料 / アーカイヴ / 演劇 / ダンス / パフォーマンスアート / 現代演劇 / パフォーマンス研究 / パフォーマンス / デジタルアーカイヴ / 現代芸術 / 記録
Research Abstract
This research project continuously engaged with the issue of visual material of contemporary performing arts in Europe and the US, focusing our attention on possible ways to deal with copyright issues. In the meantime, each of us used the archived material in his educational capacity both at undergraduate and graduate levels. We have developed a system of using the archive for those in the process of writing a master’s thesis and doctoral dissertation. We now hold about 1100 titles for our archive.