Aspects of Cultural Negotiations in Coleridge and English RomanticLiterature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Nagoya University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50348380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE Setsuko  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00248113)
KATSUYAMA Kuri  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (00351362)
SONODA Akiko  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (00434564)
ALVEY-MIYAMOTO Nahoko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20313174)
SASAGAWA Hiroshi  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (30235288)
YOSHIKAWA Saeko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60316031)
FUJII Yoshiko  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70379527)
DAVID Vallins  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70403623)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコウルリッジ / ロマン主義 異文化間交渉 / 他文化 / 多文化主義 / 帝国主義 / 受容 / オリエンタリズム / ロマン主義 / 異文化間交渉 / オリエント / 旅 / 西洋思想 / 異文化交渉 / 多文化 / イギリス・ロマン主義 / 哲学 / 宗教 / 美学 / ユニタリアニズム / イギリス帝国主義 / 地政学 / サウジー
Research Abstract
S. T. Coleridge lived in the age when Britain began to expand its maritime hegemony over the world and started to incorporate 'other cultures' and 'others' within its domain. This research primarily aimed to examine how Coleridge's texts as well as other English Romantic texts intertwined within themselves a new view of the British society as increasinglymulti-dimensional and multi-cultural. By illuminating the way in which different cultures negotiated with each other and co-existed within literary texts, we hoped to suggest how literature and literary studies can possibly provide a model for the possible ways in which different cultures can coexist interactively through various negotiations in the age of globalisation. As a whole, this research project proved to be intellectually fertile and stimulating, and immensely productive in terms of its outcomes.