A comprehensive study of the representations of War and Peace in the French Enlightenment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Junji  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30282544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Shigeki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (30145213)
MASUDA Makoto  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10238909)
OHJI Kenta  京都大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90402809)
TSUJIBE Daisuke  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30313183)
HENMI Tatsuo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60251782)
TAMADA Atsuko  中部大学, 人文学部共通教育科, 准教授 (00434580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフランス / 啓蒙思想 / 戦争論 / 平和論 / 統治性 / マルチチュード / 戦争 / 生 / 統治 / 平和 / 人口 / 習俗 / 啓蒙 / 例外状態 / 主権 / 国家 / 権利 / ルソー / カント / モンテスキュー / ディドロ / ラディカルな啓蒙
Research Abstract
Various forms of representation of the War and the Peace are to be found throughout the French Enlightenment, not only in its so-called theoretical works but also in its particular forms of art and literature; the objective of our studies is set to deepening the comprehension of these representations. It is remarkable to recognise significance of representations of the War and the Peace insofar as to comprehend the concept of sovereignty in the political theories of Rousseau and Montesquieu. Finally, we could clarify the importance of the concept of "moeurs" in relation to a no more important andcrucial concept of "gouvernement".