Comparative study of marginal and overseas Russian culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Tsuneko  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90261255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAHAYA Yuichi  同志社大学, 言語文化教育センター, 教授 (80011378)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20250962)
IWAMOTO Kazuhisa  稚内北星学園大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (40289715)
YAKOU Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60322872)
KOSHINO Go  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 助教 (90513242)
ITANI Hiroshi  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 共同研究員 (10419210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア文化 / 辺境 / 異文化接触 / 亡命 / 文化接触
Research Abstract
We have studied Russian culture by researching marginal and overseas regions. Specifically we have first investigated cultural interaction between marginal regions like Sakhalin and Moscow, the center of Russian culture. Secondly we have studied the unique characteristics of cultural activities of emigrant Russian communities in China, Japan and Europe in various fields like literature, art and religion. We have achieved a comprehensive understanding of Russian culture through our study of marginal and overseas regions.