| Project/Area Number |
21320062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI Tetsuro 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30135818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Sogo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10134404)
CHOKI Seiji 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50292842)
TANAKA Jun 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251331)
GOTTSCHEWSKI Hermann 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00376576)
TAKEMINE Yoshikazu 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20551609)
MORITA Dan 西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (40554449)
| Research Collaborator |
GABRIELE Stumpp 元東京大学, 外国人教師
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 独文学 / 文化学 / 陶酔 / 演出 / 学問の知 / 集団 / 技術 / 群衆 / 機械 / 美的表現 / 文体 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project it was carved out that the aesthetic expression of "Rausch"(frenzy, intoxication) around 1900 is achieved through technique and technology, and the expression of collective "Rausch" uses the images of machines and technique. It was specifically pointed out which function techniques of staging that evoke collective "Rausch" had for theater and political propaganda, and it was shown that the viewpoint of "Rausch" is also reflected in contemporary science and the intellectual discourse. The notion of "Rausch" implicates to loose the control about the integrity and awareness of the ego and the merge into the collective.