The genealogy of Lu Xun's "Ah Q" image in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shozo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70156818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAWA Makie  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90386706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東アジア比較文学 / 中国語圏文学 / 現代日本文学 / 魯迅 / 阿Q / 阿Q / 夏目漱石 / 村上春樹 / 東アジア文学史 / 現代韓国文学 / 東アジア現代文学 / 現代中国語圏文学 / 武田泰淳 / 蔡万植 / 南洋華人文化 / 太宰治 / 駱以軍 / 邱妙津
Research Abstract
In cooperation with 10 associate and partner researchers from China, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Taiwan, and USA (in alphabetical order), I held 3 international workshops in Tokyo, Seoul, and Taipei, and I held one symposium in Tokyo to discuss aboutthe genealogy of Lu Xun's "Ah Q" image in the East Asia, and get the clear understanding of the 3 aspects about it below.
The spread of "Ah Q's image among Japanese and Chinese authors as follows: NATSUME Soseki→Lu Xun→DAZAI Osamu→OE Kenzaburo→MURAKAMI Haruki.
The spread of "Ah Q's image from Lu Xun to East Asian authors before the World WarII.
The spread of "Ah Q's image among East Asian authors after the World War II. as follows: Lu Xun→MURAKAMI Haruki→East Asian authors.