The Logic of Narratives and Their Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuya  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30171135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hisao  上智大学, 神学部, 教授 (50157682)
LEE Kenji  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70329978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Ken  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30121867)
SITO Mareshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80235077)
TOKUMORI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 講師 (00272469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較文学 / 語り / 東アジア / 在日コリアン / 他者 / 脱在論 / narrative / 台湾 / 韓国 / キリスト教 / 黄ソギョン
Research Abstract
Our research project addressed the issues of narrative form, in which various human experiences has been accumulated entailing their individual interpretative perspectives. It also addressed the issue of how the literary narratives should be approached and what theoretical frames be applied to them, taking into account historical, cultural, and philosophical contexts in East Asia. Some literary texts were discussed and categorized into"political narrative,""personal narrative," and "religious narrative," with their elucidated characteristics.