Minority Situations and the Discourse of Symbiosis in the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (40179734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Tamio  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (80220185)
FUJII Tagiru  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (00165333)
MITO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (80262921)
NAGAHATA Akitoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (90208041)
FUSE Satoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (60345840)
TSURUMAKI Motoko  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (70345841)
SHIBATA Tetsuo  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90350933)
松本 伊瑳子  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (00093071)
Research Collaborator ANNE Karue  パリ13大学(フランス), 教授
MARC Kober  パリ13大学(フランス), 准教授
HASIEE Rdun  内モンゴル大学(中国), 准教授
WONG Ngan Ling  マラヤ大学(マレーシア), 上級講師
ISOBE Misato  愛知大学, 非常勤講師
GAO Xia  , 日本学術振興会・研究員
TAKEUCHI Ai  中京大学, 非常勤講師
KAN Shina  愛知淑徳大学, 非常勤講師
CHANG Ya-ting  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 博士候補研究員
ISABELLE Bilodeau  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 博士後期課程学生
KANO Izumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 共生 / 比較文学 / 思想史 / 政治学 / 社会学 / 言語学
Research Abstract
We attempted to develop a new, synthetic discipline called "comparative minoritology". This was done primarily by viewing not only ethnic minorities but also social or artistic minorities, that is, groups that are usually relegated to separate scientific branches, into a single field of perspective. Such a shift brings to light the necessity and grave consequences of a revolution in the concept of minority itself, a revolution which consists in transposing this notion's axis onto the plane of a value hierarchy that relegates the minority to an inferior position.