Research regarding the Circulation of Song Dynasty Anthologies and the Significance in the History of Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ayuko  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (60288660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKEHI Fumio  立命館大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (60066628)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords四庫提要 / 宋代文学 / 総集 / 版本 / 『四庫全書総目提要』 / 『四庫全書』
Research Abstract
Previously, in Japan there has been no comprehensive research on anthologies of the Song Dynasty. Most Japanese research on the Song Dynasty literature has focused on poets and personal anthologies, and thus, it is fair to say that Japanese researchers has so far overlooked the significance of Song Dynasty anthologies. The research primarily analyzes 34 anthologies of Song Dynasty in the Sikutiyao, as well as surveying valuable texts held at both domestic and foreign institutions. The findings were published as The Studies of Anthologies of the Song Dynasty in Sikutiyao (Kyuko Syoin, Jan. 2013).