Position of Ainu in Empire of Japan-A comparative study with Taiwan aborigines and Palau natives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2010-2011)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2009)
Principal Investigator
LEE Kenji  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70329978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIZURU Hisahiko  県立広島大学, 地域連携センター, 助教 (50364104)
金川 由紀  平安女学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (50233846)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先住民 / 引揚者 / アイヌ / 台湾原住民 / パラオ / 開拓地 / ライフヒストリー / 敗戦 / 開拓移民 / マイノリティ / 台湾 / 少数民族 / 観光 / ナショナルアイデンティティ / ナショナリズム / 移動 / 移民
Research Abstract
We achieved good results by this study. 1) We have compared Ainu with Taiwan aborigines and Palau natives where areas and peoples had been ruled by Empire of Japan for researching the process of domination of Japan. 2) In Palau, Palauan had come to be minority, because many Japanese colonists emigrate to Palau and NANYO for reclaiming lands. But they had gone to Japan after W. W. II. We studied this process to think that Ainu have come to minority of Japan. 3) We have achieved Koreans in NANYO who worked at military establishments before W. W. I. Because, if we know Koreans position in NANYO, we will understand the structure of NANYO government on racial domination.