A Comparative Study of Creolized Cultures : From Oceania to Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Keijiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00328965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 ひふみ  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20514152)
倉石 信乃  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10459993)
清岡 智比古  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60514148)
波戸岡 景太  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90459991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較文学 / 文化人類学 / 英米文学 / 外国文学 / 中国文学
Research Abstract
The goal of our research is to confirm the efficiency and effectiveness with the critical term "creolization" through the analysis of different local cultures around the globe. By conducting a thorough review of postcolonial theories including "creolization," we succeeded to provide alternative possibilities for rereading films, novels, photography, and popular songs created not only in western countries but also in Asia, Latin America, and Oceanian region. Especially, the publication of Konseisekai-no-Portolano(2011) is one of our significant accomplishments. This collection of critical travelogues, based on the social scientific knowledge, proves the efficiency and effectiveness with "creolization" in developing literary criticism as well as expanding the capability of creative writing.