Synchronic and Diachronic Studies of Nilotic Morphosyntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Osamu  東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90181057)
Research Collaborator HEINE Bernd  ケルン大学, アフリカ研究所, 教授
KOENIG Christa  フランクフルト大学, 研究員
KAWACHI Kazuhiro  防衛大学校, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナイル諸語 / 形態統語論 / 共時言語学 / 通時言語学 / 共時研究 / 通時研究 / 歴史言語学
Research Abstract
The project' Syntactic and Diachronic Studies of Nilotic Morphosyntax' conducted field research to make synchronic description and to develop diachronic studies about morpho-syntactic phenomena in Nilotic languages. For instance, the project demonstrated evidential strategy and proposed the origin of ergative system in Nilotic. The project built up the global network of Nilotic Linguistics and prepared the academic platform in Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa.