Construction of research resources for the international collaboration study of Korean historical linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideto  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80251560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Chiyuki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20361735)
CHO Eui-sung  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20343725)
NAM Yunjin  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30316830)
MURATA Hiroshi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30346738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOSHIMA Masayuki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10180192)
FUKUI Rei  東京大学, 人文社会系・研究科, 准教授 (50199189)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords朝鮮語 / 電子化 / データベース / 歴史言語学 / 形態素解析 / 言語接触 / 研究資源共有 / 司訳院対訳資料 / アクセント
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated and digitalized historical documents from Middle, Modern and early Contemporary Korean, which will play a significant role in future research on Korean historical linguistics. We also made a bibliography and a catalog of Korean historical documents that are stored in libraries in Japan. These databases were made available as on-line resources. Based on the data we constructed, we conducted research on various topics in Korean historical syntax, morphology and phonology.