Prosodic variation and language change observed in three regional dialects of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60203783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Shoji  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (00285503)
NIKAIDO Hitoshi  福岡女子学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60221470)
ASAHI Yoshiyuki  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (50392543)
宇都木 昭  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター・言語発達研究チーム, 研究員 (60548999)
Research Collaborator UTSUGI Akira  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会言語学 / 言語変異 / 音調の変異 / 社会音声学 / 方言 / 日本語 / 言語変異理論 / 言語変化 / 方言学 / 音調句変異 / 音韻的従属 / ディフレージング / ダウンステップ / 地域方言 / 若年層方言
Research Abstract
This study aimed to argue a possibility of language change that seemed to be taking place at the prosody level in regional dialects of Japanese by investigating variation of F0 movement in multiple accentual phrase(MAP). The results showed that (1) the younger generation in Sapporo and Fukuoka used narrower F0 range than the older counter part, (2) gender seemed the key factor for this variation in Kagoshima, and (3) stylistic difference was not statistically confirmed.