Phonetic and Neurocognitive Study on Intention Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yutaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (80415174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords伝達意図 / コミュニケーション障害 / 言語発達 / 音声学 / 脳科学 / fNIRS / 発話意図理解 / 心の理論 / 音声理解 / 近赤外分光法 / 自閉症 / 注意欠陥/多動性障害 / 聴覚障害 / 発話意図 / 音声 / プロソディー / 脳機構 / fMRI / 発達 / 音声コミュニケーション / NIRS
Research Abstract
The ability to understand speakers' intentions from affective speech was investigated for typically(normally)-developing elementary school children and those with communication disorders. The percent correct of intention judgment for the normally-developing children was the highest for the congruent single-phrases and the lowest for the incongruent narrative phrases with intermediate scores for the incongruent single-phrases and the narrative metaphor phrases. The children showed significantly different scores depending on their disorders. The results of neuro-cognitive analyses suggest that understanding speakers' intentions depends on four major information processing systems in the brain including the mirror neuron system, the mentalizing system and linguistic inference system.