Theoretical and empirical research on the acquisition of English article use and tense by Japanese learners after the sensitive period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Noriaki  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Masatoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10275597)
NASUKAWA Kuniya  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80254811)
KIM Jungho  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70513852)
SNAPE Neal  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10463720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本人英語学習者 / 冠詞 / 時制 / 刺激の貧困 / 普遍文法 / fMRI / 敏感期 / 構造依存性 / 教授効果 / 冠詞の知覚 / 総称性 / Be動詞 / 三人称単数の-s / 特定性 / 三単現のs / 教授法 / 否定証拠
Research Abstract
This study provides the behavioral and neuroimaging data to show that(1) two distinct regions of the left frontal gyrus explain individual differences in second language(L2) proficiency ;(2) post-puberty Japanese leaners of English can acquire more knowledge of syntax than is instructed, suggesting the interweaving of nature(universal principles of human language) and nurture(instruction) in L2 acquisition ;(3) at least the core principle(i. e., structure-dependence) in the computational system still functions after the critical or sensitive periods, suggesting plasticity for neural circuits for language in adult L2 learners ;(4) the acquisition of article use and tense can be explained in a principled way by the Feature Reassembly Hypothesis ;(5) explicit instruction can improve at the very least the performance of L2 learners ;(6) results here provide useful insights into the pedagogical grammar of English.