The cartography of discourse : A unified analysis of main clauses and subordinate clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yoshio  神田外語大学, 大学院・言語科学研究科, 教授 (50203675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Nobuko  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (20208490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統語論 / 日本語学 / 英語学 / カートグラフィー / 主文 / 複文 / 音 / 機能範疇 / 意味 / 統語 / ミニマリズ / インターフェイス / 副詞節 / 談話 / 語用理論 / イントネーション / 話し手 / 聞き手
Research Abstract
This research project aims at investigating the nature of the so-called cartography of syntactic structures. One of the main topics of this project is to refine the works of traditional Japanese linguists into the style of the cartography to present at international conferences outside Japan. The results of the conference presentations are further discussed at the various workshops in Japan and published from international publishing companies and as well as from publishers in Japan.