A study of the universal linguistic rhythm of typologically different languages based on the correlates of acoustic features using the quantitative analytical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ISEI-JAAKK Toshiko  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00454364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Keikichi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50111472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語リズム / 生成・知覚 / 音響特徴量 / 定量的分析手法 / 日本語 / 英語 / クロアチア語 / フィンランド語 / タイミング / 呼吸制御 / アクセント / 時間制御
Research Abstract
We compared typologically different languages: Japanese, English, Croatian, and Finnish cross-linguistically from the acoustic point of view on linguistic rhythm and timing. In production, we found that in English, pitch and intensity seemed to be more significantly coordinated, whereas in Japanese, pitch height and durational categorisation were more significant, but not necessarily coordinated. In Croatian, durational ratios between short and long were much shorter than Japanese and Finnish. It was also suggested that in Croatian, tonal movements, durational control and strictly bound intensity are coordinated as a whole, part of which seemed to be similar to Finnish. Concerning perception, Japanese employ a binary accentual categorization. In terms of the relationship between linguistic rhythms and the closely related physiological respiratory mechanism, we found that chest and stomach muscle movements depended on language and that a pause, which appeared at the phrasal, sent ntial and passage level, plays an important role in speech mechanism.