Experimental phonological study on Japanese geminates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Itsue  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30177662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOZONO Haruo  人間文化研究機構, 国立国語研究所・理論・構造研究系, 教授 (80153328)
MATSUI Michinao  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
TANAKA Shinichi  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (10331034)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声学 / 音韻論 / 実験音韻論 / 促音 / 日本語 / 英語 / イタリア語 / 知覚実験 / 外来語 / 生起位置 / リリース / 知覚過程処理
Research Abstract
Our research has tried to reveal the conditions of occurrences and non-occurrences of geminates in Japanese loanwords and the linguistic principles governing these conditions by the phonetic experiments and the phonological theory. The experimental evidence has shown that the perception of geminate obstruents by native speakers of Japanese is determined not only by the duration of the consonant itself but also by formant transitions in the case of voiceless fricatives as well as the pitch of the relevant syllable, but not by the release of the consonant, and is determined by the stress when the donor language is Italian. Onset structures of the source language affect geminate perception, but this is not due to the phonetic quality of the coda consonant. Furthermore, the tendency of geminate obstruents to occur at or near the end of the word can be attributed to the phonetic features of the donor language(English) rather than the phonological structure of the host language(Japanese).