A study of working memory and processing architecture in sentence comprehension : From a perspective of structural complexity and structural frequency
Project/Area Number |
21320083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Kazuaki 甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 准教授 (90319830)
ONO Hajime 近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90510561)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 心理言語学 / 文理解 / 日本語学 / 文処理における距離の効果 / 否定対極表現 / 作業記憶 / 疑問文の処理 / 文法依存関係 |
Research Abstract |
The present study examined the incremental processing by Japanese native speakers through self-paced reading experiments and event-related potential experiments, in order to address the issue of what kind of structural conditions are costly in utilizing working memory resources. We focused on the processing of syntactic dependencies such as the negative polarity relation(sika. nai) and the wh-questions, and found that the processing of these relations showed different patterns from the processing of more basic, thematic relations, indicating that the former may utilize a different memory thread than the latter.