The syntax and semantics of focus and scope and the empirical examination by phonetic experiments and corpus research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAUCHI Taisuke  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40164545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUNJI Takao  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10158892)
MATSUI Michinao  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
MATSUDA Kenjiro  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40263636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイントネーション / コーパス / スコープ / デジタル分析 / 削除現象 / 意味 / 文法 / 焦点 / 言語変異
Research Abstract
This study is a theoretical attempt to analyze linguistic phenomena related with focus and scope using the theoretical apparatus of syntax, semantics, and phonology, and to examine the theoretical analysis empirically in light of phonetic experiments and research based on corpus.The specific linguistic phenomena dealt with here include: topic constructions, (specificational) cleft constructions, various constructions involving WH expressions, quantificational constructions, negative constructions. We will study the close interaction between the syntactic and semantic factors related with focus and scope on the one hand and phonological factors such as intonation. In proceeding with the actual analyses, theoretically-designed phonetic experiments will be incorporated in syntactic analysis. Also considered will be linguistic variation manifested in these factual areas.