A Corpus-Based Study of Present-Day English Constructions and a Methodological Study for Using Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Naohiro  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (60252285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNA Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (00233205)
OMURO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70185388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAYA Teruhiko  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30173313)
TSUZUKI Masako  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00227448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語 / 構文研究 / コーパス / 正規表現 / 動的言語理論 / 構文文法 / 構文の機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate, using huge-sized corpora, a variety of constructions in contemporary English. The constructions, not fully explored thus far, were dealt with not only from a syntactic viewpoint but also from a functional one. Methods of retrieving useful linguistic information from corpora were also investigated. The use of regular expressions for the study of constructions was extensively discussed. In addition, pitfalls in using corpora were also pointed out.