On the development of an adaptive system for measuring the Japanese language ability of foreign students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40215588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Chieko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90204594)
IMAI Shingo  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50346582)
西村 よしみ  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40208228)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Noriko  元筑波大学, 教授
TOHSAKU Yasuhiko  UCSD, カルフォルニア校, 教授
SHIMIZI Hideko  元コロラド大学, ボールダー校東アジア言語学部, 日本語主任コーディネーター
YANG Yuan  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語教育 / SPOT / WEB版テスト / 日本語能力測定 / オンラインテスト / 測定 / コンピュータテスト / 評価 / 適応型テスト
Research Abstract
We have made progress in the development of a system and contents for a Japanese language test usable via the Internet. With the inclusion in the contents of the test such as an immediate response SPOT, audio-vocabulary test, audio-grammar test, and a sentence completion test, it is capable of measuring both performance ability and knowledge. Furthermore, the system is designed to automatically provide response items appropriately based on their individual levels. Thus, the test is usable as a placement test, or for the purposes of research in Japanese language acquisition.