| Project/Area Number |
21320092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINA Kikuko 東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABEKAWA Takeshi 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構, 特任准教授 (00431776)
MURAOKA Takako 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30243744)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIKATA Atsuhiro 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60260535)
CHINAMI Kyoko 九州赤十字国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
TEERY Joyce 多摩大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (20418677)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 教育工学 / 教材 / 教育メディア / e-Learning / 作文支援 / 共起表現 / 例文表示 / 大規模日本語コーパス / 『あすなろ』 / 『なつめ』 / 評価実験 / 共起検索 / 作文表示 / コーパス |
| Research Abstract |
The project aimed to combine a large-scale Japanese language corpus with research in e-Learning systems to construct the comprehensive Japanese language learning system HINOKI through joint collaboration between linguists, Natural Language Processing researchers, and educational engineers. We developed a comprehensive and effective learning system for reading and writing Japanese by synthesizes the Asunaro reading support system and Natsume writing support system, which we had developed previously. We evaluated the system on Japanese learners and found it to be efficient. In conclusion, we proposed not only new learning methods applicable to e-Learning, but also made clear the necessity of further development of learner corpora and writing correction system.