Project/Area Number |
21320095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo International University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Yoshiko 東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40214704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Joyce 東京国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90275800)
KITAMURA Tatsuya 甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60293594)
MIWA Jouji 岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60125664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UTSURO Takehito 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 准教授 (90263433)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / 読解支援 / 難易度判定 / 教材開発 / 自律学習 / インターネット / 自律学習支援 / 専門日本語 / 介護福祉士 / 教材作成 / 単語出現頻度 / 単語親密度 |
Research Abstract |
The present research is aimed at improving the overall quality and usefulness of a Web-based reading support system originally developed for learners world-wide who are studying Japanese as a foreign language(JFL). In order to improve the present system, attention was focused on determining the benchmark for levels of difficulty in terms of vocabulary difficulty and sentence complexity. JFL learners from a wide variety of language backgrounds were surveyed to determine which vocabulary items and grammatical structures pose comprehension difficulty for learners at different levels of proficiency. It was found that by taking both word difficulty and sentence complexity into account, a more well-rounded(comprehensive) determination of the overall level of difficulty could be made. Furthermore, techniques of data mining were used to determine trends in usage of the on-line Tutor dictionary. This kind of data is necessary for making adjustments in the information covered in the dictionary and for providing insights into how real learners use the dictionary. The results of this research will be incorporated into the on-line reading support system and made available to educators and learners throughout the world.