Theoretical and Empirical Research for the Establishment of the "Japanese Language Education Guarantee Act"-from the Viewpoints of Language Education and Public Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Makiko  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (70389203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Izumi  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (30210438)
KUBO Makoto  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10319577)
OTANI Shinya  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 准教授 (50294137)
IWATSUKI Tomoya  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (60263191)
SATO Junichi  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 准教授 (40411425)
Research Collaborator HARUHARA Ken-ichiro  財団法人海外技術者研修協会, 理事兼日本語教育センター長 (40386488)
MITO Yuriko  龍谷大学, 留学生別科, 非常勤講師
NAGAI Keiko  <ことばの会>もりのみや, コーディネータ
SHINJO Aimi  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 特任助教
SHIMOYAMA Masaya  独立行政法人国際交流基金, 財務部財務課, 課長
HANATATE Tsuyoshi  大阪市, 市民局人権室, 推進担当係長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民 / 外国人 / 言語政策 / 日本語教育保障法 / 人権 / 社会的包摂 / 多文化共生 / 法律と運用実態の乖離 / 移民政策 / 外国人の人権 / 法律 / 条例 / 韓国:オーストラリア / 外国人受け入れ / 言語保障 / マイノリティ / 韓国 / フランス
Research Abstract
The "Japanese Language Education Guarantee Bill" has been created and published as a booklet. On-site surveys were conducted on public laws, institutions and measures(particularly, language education support measures) concerning immigrants and foreigners by visiting local governments in Japan(Kawasaki City, Osaka City, Shiga Prefecture) and foreign countries(France, Australia, Korea) and studies were carried out from the viewpoints of human rights and social inclusion. We would like to specially mention that the surveys revealed not only the benefits of the progress of legislation but also discrepancies between the laws/acts and their actual implementation as well as unfavorable consequences of legislation.